New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Scheme
 
The New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Scheme gives young people aged between 18 and 30 the opportunity to travel to New Zealand and undertake employment during their stay.

This scheme allows visa holders casual working rights in order to supplement their travels, and as such any work undertaken must be incidental and to the conditions stipulated on the visa/permit.

 

Most participants in the Working Holiday Scheme are allowed to remain in New Zealand for a total of 12 months, although this time is extended to 23 months if you are from the United Kingdom.
To qualify for this scheme applicants must:
  • Be a citizen of a country which has a working holiday agreement with New Zealand;
  • Meet Working Holiday basic requirements, such as age, health and character prerequisites;
  • Meet specific criteria based on the applicant's country of origin, including the length of stay and available funds; and
  • Have not qualified under the Working Holiday Visa Scheme before.
Citizens and passport holders from the following countries are entitled to work in New Zealand under the Working Holiday Scheme:
 
Argentina   Belgium   Brazil   Canada   Chile    China    Czech   Denmark   Estonia    Finland    France   Germany   Hong Kong

 Ireland   Italy    Japan   Korea   Latvia    Malaysia   Malta    Mexico   Netherlands    Norway   Peru   Singapore    Sweden    Taiwan    Thailand    United Kingdom    United States of America   Uruguay

Apply for a New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme  

You can either submit a manual application to Immigration New Zealand, or if you're from one of the countries on the list below, you can apply online:  

Argentina, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Malta, Norway, the Netherlands, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand, the United Kingdom and the USA.

For more information please visit the Immigration New Zealand website.

Working Holiday Visa holders are able to study while in New Zealand on this visa for any period up to twelve weeks

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa
-------Study English to Work


To improve your English while gaining practical
knowledge of how to find a job in New Zealand in your working holiday
 



Top New Zealand Study sites

 .

About us | Contact us | Privacy Policy | Link