New Zealand Student Visa for Russian Students
Russian Students

Your application and accompanying documents should be forwarded to the New Zealand (NZ) Embassy in Moscow for consideration.

You need to provide everything listed on the application form and this checklist when submitting your application. All documents presented must be in English or/and translated into English, by an accredited translation service. You must produce originals or true certified photocopies of the documents listed below together with any translations; otherwise we will return the application to you and ask you to resubmit it.

Valid passport or travel document (not a copy). The passport must be valid at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from NZ; and

Fully completed application form for a Student visa (Ref. NZIS1012), signed and dated plus the additional form (attached); and

One recent passport sized photograph with the applicant's name printed on the back of it ; and

Offer of place or a letter of acceptance from an educational institution in NZ in a course which meets foreign student policy requirements. (This is not required if you are lodging an application as a dependent of a long term worker)

NOTE: Must specify the following:

  • name of course and minimum time required for completion
     

  • that the course meets foreign student policy requirements
     

  • the tuition fees invoice (IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT TUITION FEES ARE PAID AFTER YOUR APPLICATION FOR A STUDENT VISA HAS BEEN APPROVED IN PRINCIPLE)
     

  •  guarantee of accommodation; and
     

  • Evidence of maintenance funds while in NZ (employment reference or/and employment contract, and bank account statement) or/and the Financial Undertaking for a Student completed and signed by NZ sponsor, accompanied by a copy of the sponsor's residence status/NZ passport, evidence of accommodation and maintenance funds. Students undertaking courses lasting 36 weeks or longer must in addition provide evidence that they have NZ$10,000.00 per year available to maintain themselves during their stay in NZ (travellers' cheques or bank documents in the student's name are acceptable).
     

  • Any person intending to be in NZ for more than 6 months is required to provide a Temporary Entry Chest X-Ray Certificate, Ref. NZIS1096. Any person intending to be in NZ for more than 12 months is required to provide a Medical and Chest X-Ray Certificate, Ref. NZIS1007, the forms need to be completed, signed and stamped by a panel doctor. All medical certificates must be less than 3 months old at the time the application is made; and
     

  • Any person aged 17 and over intending to be in NZ for more 24 months is required to provide a police certificate from the applicant抯 home country and any country in which they have lived for 5 or more years since attaining the age of 17 years. Police certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time the application is made ; and

    • Evidence of English Language studies to demonstrate your level of interest in English language studies and your ability to manage the requirements of a New Zealand course that is taught in English (ef. IELTS, TOEFL); and
       

    • Evidence of return travel bookings. Please note that the ticket is not required at this stage and you should pay for your flight after the approval for a visa has been obtained. You do not need to provide evidence of return travel bookings for the courses lasting over one year, however, you do need to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cover the costs; and
       

    • Application fee - Options on how to make payment:

      • At this office the application fee can be paid in cash in Russian roubles. We can not accept either cheques or credit card payment;

      • Alternatively, the fee can be paid in NZ$ in NZ by the agent, sponsor or another contact. For the fee to be paid in NZ, the payer has to complete a 'Fees Paid in NZ' Form. The Form (Ref. NZIS1079) can be obtained from the nearest INZ office in NZ and then forwarded to the Finance Centre of Excellence, Support Services, PO Box 3705, Wellington, with the payment details. When the receipt for the amount is obtained, the original should be forwarded to this office with the application.

    Applications cannot be accepted unless the fee is paid or receipt provided when presenting the application.

    Please refer to our website www.immigration.govt.nz for application forms, guides, information sheets including panel doctors list, fees calculator for up to date fees, up to date policy requirements and other additional information.

    If applicable please provide with the application:

    • For applicants under 18 years of age travelling on their own or with one parent only, we require a notarised letter of consent from one or both parents/guardians allowing travel to New Zealand, or custody papers. Such applicants should provide their original birth certificates to show the relationship of the parties concerned; and
       

    • Marriage certificate and/or divorce certificate (if applicable); or
       

    • Evidence of de-facto partnership (if applicable); and
       

    • A recent detailed bank statement for your credit card bank account, if you provide your credit card as evidence of funds; and
       

    • Evidence of your previous studies (school leaving certificate, diploma(s), evidence of English language studies and any exams undertaken (IELTS, TOEFFL, etc).
       

    • Any other information that you consider demonstrates that you are a genuine applicant to NZ who will return to the home country within the validity of the permit; and

    Variations of conditions:

    • Students may be granted a variation of conditions to their student permit to allow them to work for no more than 20 hours per week and during the Christmas and New Year holiday period if they are:

    • Students in a full time course at Private or Tertiary Institution of at least 2 years OR in a full-time course of study in NZ, resulting in a NZ qualification that would qualify for points under the SMC;

    • Year 12/13 school students in full time study & with parental & school permission;

    • Students engaged in a full-time study of at least 6 months duration at a Private or Tertiary Institution, where the primary purpose is to develop English language skills, and the student has an overall band score of 5.0 or more in IELTS at the time of application.

    • On completing the course any polytechnic or university undergraduate student, who successfully completes studies in NZ may be granted a work permit for a maximum period of 2 years to obtain practical experience suitable to qualifications where their course:

  • has a minimum completion time of 3 years,

  • attracts points under the SMC, and

  • they have a job offer relevant to their qualifications.
     

  • Please Note:

    • We cannot discuss the details of the application with any other person including the sponsor without the applicant's permission, unless the applicant has filled in Section B3 of the Application Form: and
       

    • For all applications accepted, an Immigration Officer may request the applicant to present further documents and/or attend an interview (the interview can be conducted by phone or, if necessary, at this office); and
       

    • You can appoint an agent or courier to deliver your application and documents to this office who will collect your passport/documents from us after the application has been finalised. Please enclose a power of attorney to that effect or list the details of your agent/courier in the application form; and
       

    • You need to indicate by ticking the relevant box in the collection details section of the application form so that we know whether to return the documents to you by secure post or you or your agent plan to collect them. You should prepay a return delivery by courier post or enclose a prepaid courier post airway bill otherwise we will return the documents to you by local registered mail. INZ takes no responsibility for documents lost in the post.
       

    • The standard processing time for this type of visa can be up to 4 weeks.

    INZ reception is open to the public 9.30 am?1.30 am, Monday to Friday (except public holidays). INZ can be contacted for phone inquires between 9.30 am ?11.00 am, and 4 pm to 5 pm, Monday to Friday (except public holidays). Telephone: (7 495) 956 2642 or Fax: : (7 495) 232 0180
     

    Перечень документов на получение студенческой визы
     

    Study in Waikato Institute of Education
    To study English in one of best English language school in New Zealand

    Лучшая школа английского в Новой Зеландии
    Чтобы улучшить свой Английский при получении практических знания о том, как найти работу в Новой Зеландии

    Russian Students

    Student Visa Guide and Form

    Student visa checklist for Russian Students
    Visitor's visa checklist for Russian Students

    Application to Study in New Zealand
    Guide for Studying in New Zealand
    FAQ: Student Visa Application
    Can you study in New Zealand and How ?
    Guide to Living and Studying in New Zealand
    Russian Lanaguage
    Student visa checklist  for Russian Student
    Visitor's visa checklist for Russian Student




    Study English to Work
     To improve your English while gaining practical
    knowledge of how to find a job in New Zealand
     
    Information for Study in New Zealand

    Information for Study in New Zealand


    About us | Contact us | Privacy Policy | Link