New Zealand Student Visa for Iran
 
iran Students
 
As of 1 April 2009, Immigration New Zealand’s Dubai Branch (INZ Dubai) now processes all visa applications for Iranian nationals who are living in Iran. The minimum time to get a visa to visit New Zealand is 6-8 weeks. The minimum time to get a Government sponsored student visa is 12 weeks.

New Zealand Immigration office in Dubai receives applications for visitor,  and student visas from the following countries:  Arabic Students in New Zealand

 Please submit your visa application by mail or courier to the following address:

Immigration New Zealand, Dubai Branch
c/- New Zealand Consulate-General
Level 15, API Tower
Sheikh Zayed Road
Dubai
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Email: inzdubai@dol.govt.nz
Fax: +971 4 329 1390
Web: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/dubai

The Dubai Branch's office hours are between 8.30am and 12 noon Sunday to Thursday.

To support your application, a certified copy of your passport may be required. This can be done at the New Zealand Embassy in Tehran for Iranians living in Iran, or by the New Zealand Honorary Consulate-General in Karachi for Pakistani citizens living in Pakistan.

Government-sponsored students, business or training visitors and diplomats in Iran may continue to submit their applications directly at the New Zealand Embassy Tehran.

Mandatory requirements

  • valid passport (a copy OR original, original will be required if the visa is approved)
  • completed and signed Application to Study in New Zealand (NZIS1012) downloaded from INZ website: www.immigration.govt.nz/forms
  • one current passport sized photo
  • application fee payable in one of the following three ways only*
    • AED 570 dirhams exact CASH OR
    • AED 570 dirhams BANK DRAFT** drawn on a UAE bank OR
    • USD 170.00 BANK DRAFT drawn on a US bank  (includes bank fee US$15)
  • an offer of place at an approved New Zealand education or training institute
  • evidence you have paid the course fees or that you are exempt from paying fees
  • evidence of your financial support to maintain your stay in New Zealand of either NZ$10,000 per year or NZ$1000.00 per month if studying for less than 36 weeks
    • you may provide a completed Financial Undertaking For A Student form (NZIS 1014) form
    • bank statements for the last six months from the person guaranteeing financial support
    • evidence of air tickets or funds to purchase onward travel to depart New Zealand at the end of your proposed stay

 Additional requirements

  • copies of bio-data page and copies of visas held in all previous passports from the last six years
  • evidence of guaranteed accommodation in New Zealand
  • a brief outline of your study plan
  • previous academic transcript with English translation
  • completed Family Declaration form obtained from INZ Dubai
  • medical requirements if you intend to be in New Zealand for:
  • for more than 6 months all applicants from high incidence tuberculosis countries must provide a Temporary Chest Entry X-ray Certificate
  • (NZIS1096) completed by an approved INZ panel doctor
  • for more than 12 months all applicants must provide a fully completed Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate (NZIS1007) completed by an approved INZ panel doctor
  • a Police Clearance Certificate (with English translations) from your country of citizenship AND any other country you have resided in for 5 years or more if:
    • you are aged 17 years and over, and
    • your course is longer than 24 months

General

  • the visa officer may request further documents at assessment stage
  • supporting documents not in English require certified English translations
  • applications may be sent in or presented at our office: Sunday to Thursday 8.30am to 12pm
  • applications without the mandatory requirements will not be accepted for processing and will be returned unactioned
  • *bank cheques, personal cheques, USD cash and credit cards cannot be accepted –
  • AED BANK DRAFT CANNOT BE ACCEPTED FROM EGYPT
  • **bank drafts must be made out to New Zealand Immigration Service
  • if your flight travels via Australia you may need an Australian transit visa
  • estimated processing time is 30 days
  • see our website for more details: www.immigration.govt.nz

لبحث عن عمل فى الخارج
إدرس اللغة الإنجليزية في نيوزلندا

دراسة الانجليزية في العمل
 لتحسين مستواك في اللغة الإنجليزية في حين كسب العملية
معرفة كيفية الحصول على وظيفة في نيوزيلندا


Study in Waikato Institute of Education
To study English in one of best English language school in New Zealand

New Zealand Immigration
Dubai Office


 


 

Student Visa Guide and Form

Student visa checklist for Arabic Students
Visitor's visa checklist for Arabic Students

Application to Study in New Zealand
Guide for Studying in New Zealand
FAQ: Student Visa Application
Can you study in New Zealand and How ?
Guide to Living and Studying in New Zealand


Arabic Students in New Zealand
 
Information for Study in New Zealand

 


About us | Contact us | Privacy Policy | Link