New Zealand Student Visa for VietNam Students
 
 
STUDENT VISA APPLICATION CHECKLIST

A guide for applicants
Thank you for your interest in studying in New Zealand.
This checklist has been designed to assist you when lodging your application for a Student Visa with the New Zealand Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh City. It is important that you provide all the relevant information requested below so we can accept and process your application promptly.
If any of the following are not received, the application may not be accepted for assessment. All documents not in English must be translated by a notary public, lawyer or translation centre. All copies of documents must be certified by a relevant authority. A translation centre may NOT certify documents as original.
Application forms can be downloaded and other relevant information may be found on the Immigration New Zealand website at; www.immigration.govt.nz
  1.  APPLICATION FORM
    An “Application for Studying in New Zealand” must be fully completed in English. Answer each question on the form and continue that question on a separate sheet if necessary.
     
  2.  APPLICATION FEE
    The application fee is a processing fee and is NON-REFUNDABLE regardless of the outcome of  your visa application.
    The current application fee in US dollars is US$135.00. The fee can be paid either in cash or by bank draft made payable to the “New Zealand Immigration Service”. If paying by bank draft drawn on an overseas bank, please add a US$13.00 bank clearance fee.
     
  3.  PHOTO
    One recent passport sized photo (must be less than 12 months old) of each person included in the application.
     
  4. PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT
    Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.
     
  5. PERSONAL DOCUMENTS
    •  Applicant’s birth certificate (if they don’t already have a passport)
    •  Full household registration book
    •  CV
       
  6. COVERING LETTER
    A letter detailing the circumstances of the applicant. A template of this is attached to this checklist.
     
  7.  OFFER OF A PLACE AND ACCOMMODATION GUARANTEE
    The original letter of offer of a place at an educational institution, including:􀂃
    • the name of the course and the minimum time required for completion; and
    • evidence that the course meets foreign student policy requirements; and
    • notification of the amount of the fee for the complete course or, where the course is longer than one year, the annual fee; and
    •  whether the student does or does not have to pay course fees.

    A guarantee of accommodation from either the institution or from some other person prepared to provide accommodation must be attached.
    Two offers of place are required if the applicant intends to undertake two courses in New Zealand.  For example an English course followed by foundation studies.
     

  8. FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS
    You must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during your stay in New Zealand such as:
    • Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor);
    • Evidence of savings (we need to sight original bank books);
    •  Parents’ income;
    •  Business ownership, tax code registration and record of tax payment for the last 12 months;
    •  Ownership of assets;
    •  Student loan.

    Students should provide funds up front for the first 12 months of study inclusive of living expenses (NZ$10000 p.a) in New Zealand. If the duration of the course is longer than 12 months, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course costs and living expenses.

    Student Loans
    Immigration New Zealand accepts student loans and a copy of a credit line agreement from an acceptable bank. These must be included in the application. Further documents to support the loan may be requested during processing.
     

  9. EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATES
    Evidence of your current level of schooling, attendance record and results.
     
  10. EVIDENCE OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE
    While internationally recognised English testing standards are not mandatory requirements, they give us a very good independent assessment of the student’s ability to manage a course of study taught in a medium of English in New Zealand. They are therefore strongly recommended.
     
  11. OTHER REQUIREMENTS
    If you are working, and taking leave to study, provide an original letter of leave from your employer on company letterhead. If you are resigning from your job, please provide a work reference from your employer on company letterhead. The company address and phone number must also be included on the letter.
     
  12. MEDICAL CERTIFICATE
    Applicants for temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health. Applicants intending to spend more than 12 months in New Zealand are required to supply a full medical certificate (NZIS1096) and chest x-ray issued by a panel doctor. Applicants intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months but less than 12 months have to undergo TB screening and provide a certificate (NZIS1007) & chest x-ray issued by a panel doctor.
    Please check our website to find the Panel Doctor nearest you.
    Pregnant women and children below the age of 11 years are not required to have a chest x-ray.
     
  13. POLICE CLEARANCES
    Applicants over 17 years intending to remain in New Zealand for more than 24 months are required to provide a police clearance certificate from their country of residence and any other country they have lived for five years or more since turning 17. A Vietnamese police clearance must be issued by the Service of Justice of the city or province where your permanent residence is registered.
     
  14. LODGING YOUR APPLICATION
    Your application may be submitted in person or via mail/courier to:

    New Zealand Consulate General
    Suit 909, Level 9
    The Metropolitan
    235 Dong Khoi Street
    District 1
    Ho Chi Minh City

    Postal address:
    PO Box 344
    Central Post Office
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Our office is open from 8.30am – 12pm from Monday to Friday
     
  15. PROCESSING TIME
    We will contact you within 7 days of receiving your application to advise processing time and if there are any further requirements.

Applications Approved in Principle
Once all the requirements have been met, you will be advised in writing that your application has been approved in principle and you will be advised of any additional documents required in order to issue a visa. The application will lapse if you do not provide these requirements within 1 month from the date of the letter.

Validity of Student Visa
Please note that student visas will only be issued for the length of time that you have paid course fees. You will have to apply for and meet the requirements for further student visas or permits as required.

STUDENT APPLICATION COVERING LETTER
Please include:

  •  Family Declaration Sheet
  •  Documents that provide evidence of what is outlined below such as academic records and financial documents where these are available.

Student Name:
Date of Birth:


Proposed course of study and educational institute in New Zealand:

Study Plan: Reasons for choosing this course of study; Plans once the student has
completed this course; what the student intends to do on their return to Vietnam.

Academic Background: Details of full or part time study in any country and at which
institutions. Details of qualifications and grades achieved.

English Ability: Any English study undertaken to date and how the student intends to
achieve to the required level to study in New Zealand.

Family Background: Parents’ employment, number of siblings and where they are
working or studying, friends or family currently in New Zealand.

Financial Background: What financial resources are available to the student now
(existing savings, business ownership, parents’ income, assets) and what plans have been made to support the student for the duration of their studies.

More INformation: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/branch/hochiminh/checklists.htm
 

HÖÔÙNG DAÃN DAØNH CHO THÒ THÖÏC DU HOÏC

Vietnam Agent Training [PPS 12MB]

Education Fair Presentation [PPS 103KB]


Trường học tiếng anh tốt nhất ở New Zealand
Để cải thiện tiếng Anh của bạn trong khi thực tế được
kiến thức về làm thế nào để tìm một công việc ở New Zealand

 


Top New Zealand English School



Enter your search terms Submit search form

About uss | Contact us | Privacy Policy | Link